Privacy Policy

Click here to view our External privacy policy

Highlights for web users

At The Lung Association, Alberta & NWT, we are committed to respecting your privacy and protecting the personal information you may choose to send us.

  • You do not need to disclose personal information to use our website.
  • We do not keep any personal information you may voluntarily provide to us, other than for the purposes for which you may provide it.  (For example, you may provide personal information in order to make a donation, send us feedback via the website, or subscribe to a newsletter).
  • We do not sell, barter, trade or give away your personal information to any third parties, unless authorized by you.
  • This website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these other sites. We encourage you to read the Privacy Policies of other websites you may visit.

Our full privacy policy, below, explains in detail how we respect your privacy and protect your personal information.


At The Lung Association, Alberta & NWT (hereinafter referred to as "TLA"), respecting privacy and the sensitivity of information is an important part of our commitment to our constituencies, supporters, grant applicants, and associated organizations (hereinafter referred to as "constituencies".  The objective of the TLA Privacy Policy is to promote responsible and transparent personal information management practices in a manner consistent with the provisions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) (PIPEDA).

A. Overview

1. What This Policy Covers

This Policy covers our treatment of the personal information we collect from you, in the course of commercial activities.  Specifically, this Policy concerns how information is collected, used, securely maintained and ultimately disposed of properly.

2. Purposes For Collection Of Personal Information

  1. to communicate with other Lung Associations, and granting institutions;
  2. to communicate with other organizations outside of Canada;
  3. to communicate with grant applicants;
  4. to establish, maintain or terminate any TLA-constituent contractual relationship;
  5. for administrative or management requirements;
  6. to enhance our relationship with constituents;
  7. to answer questions and respond to feedback submitted by constituents;
  8. to issue tax receipts for charitable donations;
  9. to respond to mandated government reporting requirements; and
  10. to establish and maintain mailing contact lists.

3. How Personal Information Is Maintained

The TLA stores and maintains personal information in conformity with the requirements of thT Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (the "Act") and the Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information (the "Code") created and approved by the Canadian Standards Association ("CSA").

4. Links 

This website contains links to other websites.  Please be aware that the TLA is not responsible for the privacy practices of these other sites.  We encourage you to read the Privacy Policies of every site that collects personal information. This Privacy Policy applies to TLA only.

5. IP Addresses

As for most websites, our server logs your IP address on our server files.  No effort is made to connect your IP address with you as an individual.  Rather, we use IP address data in aggregate to get broad demographic/geographic information about how our site is used.

B. Application of the Canadian Standards Association's Model Privacy Code

The TLA applies the principles of the Code as follows:

Accountability

TLA is responsible for maintaining and protecting personal information under its control. Each employee of TLA is responsible for the personal information under his or her control. Our employees are informed about the importance of privacy and receive information periodically to update them about our Privacy Policy.

TLA is responsible for maintaining and protecting the personal information that is under its control. The TLA Board of Directors will select and appoint the appropriate person to act as Privacy Officer for the TLA.

 

Collection of Personal Information by TLA

The personal information about you that may be collected by TLA includes:

  • Mailing address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Date of birth
  • Financial Information, e.g. bank account number

 

Most of the information we collect about you comes to us directly from you. In some cases, however, information about you comes to TLA from third parties such as rental mailing lists used in fundraising campaigns.

 

The circumstances under which TLA can use or disclose your personal information are discussed below.

 

Purposes for Which TLA Collects and Uses Personal Information

The primary purpose for which TLA collects and uses personal information about you is fund-raising to support TLA's programs.  TLA also collects and uses personal information for the following purposes:

 

  • for keeping you informed about the services TLA offers and of developments in lung health that may be of interest to you;
  • for responding to an inquiry received from you, including an inquiry received by e-mail; and for general management and reporting purposes, such as issuing receipts for charitable donations.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

 

TLA may be required or permitted to disclose personal information to people outside TLA.  Examples of these circumstances include:

 

  • disclosure to a federal or provincial government department or agency, such as the Canada Revenue Agency;
  • disclosure ordered by a court or permitted by the normal court process; and
  • disclosure to the TLA's auditors or other professional advisors.

 

If TLA has collected personal information about you solely as a result of your visiting TLA Web site or of your making an inquiry to TLA by telephone, letter or e-mail, TLA will not disclose that information to anyone without your consent unless the disclosure occurs as part of a court process or TLA is required by law to disclose the information.

 

Your Access to Your Information

It is important to ensure the accuracy of any personal information TLA has about you.  Generally speaking, you are entitled to know what personal information TLA has about you, and to change that information if it is inaccurate or out-of-date.  If you want access to the information TLA has about you, you should send a written request to TLA’ Privacy Officer.  TLA will respond to the request within a reasonable time.  (Please note that you will be required to provide satisfactory identification before you receive the information.)

 

In some circumstances, TLA may not be able to provide access to all of the personal information it has about you.  This could occur when:

  • providing access would be likely to reveal personal information about a third party or could pose a threat to the security of the third party, and the information cannot be segregated;
  • disclosure would reveal confidential commercial information of TLA;
  • the information has been collected during the investigation of a legal matter or cannot be disclosed for other legal reasons, such as a non-disclosure agreement;

·where government authorities have properly instructed TLA not to disclose such information; and other exceptions authorized by legislation.

 

If TLA refuses your request for access to your personal information, TLA will tell you the reason for the refusal, and you will be entitled to challenge the refusal.

 

Other Peoples’ Access to Your Information

The circumstances under which people outside TLA might gain access to your personal information through deliberate disclosure by TLA are described earlier in this Privacy Policy.  This discussion relates to other kinds of possible access to your personal information.

 

Your personal information is protected by security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information. TLA makes every reasonable effort to protect personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure or modification.  The precautions taken by TLA include:

 

  • Access to personal information by TLA staff is restricted to those staff members who require access in the performance of their duties.
  • TLA computer systems are password-secured and constructed in such a way that only authorized individuals can access our systems and databases.
  • TLA computer server is protected by firewall and access controls. The stability of the systems is assured by a UPS (uninterruptible power supply) and hardware redundancy features built into the servers. Industry-standard virus software is installed on the network and all desktop computers.
  • Nightly backups are performed on all systems, with backup tapes being stored securely for disaster recovery purposes.

 

If you send us an e-mail message that includes personal information (such as your name included in the "address"), we will use that information to respond to your inquiry. Data transmitted within TLA on its private network (or Intranet) is not encrypted, nor are e-mail communications leaving the TLA network.  You should be aware that communication via the Internet is not secure.

Retention

TLA retains information only as long as it remains relevant or necessary for the identified purposes, or as required by law.

 

Complaints and Suggestions

You may direct any questions or complaints with respect to the privacy principles outlined above or about TLA’s privacy practices to TLA’s Privacy Officer. You can reach the Privacy Officer by telephone at 1-888-566-5864 by fax at (780) 488-7195, or by mail to:

              Privacy Officer

          The Lung Association – Alberta & NWT

          PO Box 4500, Station South

          Edmonton, AB T6E 6K2

 

TLA will promptly investigate all complaints concerning compliance with this Privacy Policy.  If you make a complaint concerning compliance with this Privacy Policy, and the issue cannot be resolved by discussions between you and TLA’s Privacy Officer, the complaint will be investigated promptly, and you will be told the outcome of the investigation.  If you still feel that your concerns have not been addressed satisfactorily, TLA will give you information on other complaint procedures that may be available to you, such as making a complaint to Alberta’s Information and Privacy Commissioner.

 

Updating this Policy

TLA regularly reviews all of its policies and procedures, including the laws that impact upon the operation if its businesses, we may change our Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure that it remains compliant with the law. TLA reserves the right to add, modify or remove portions of this Privacy Policy when we feel it is appropriate to do so. You may determine when this policy was last updated by referring to the modification date found at the bottom of the page.

If you wish to be added or removed from any of the lists TLA maintains, please write or email your request to the mailing list administrator at info@ab.lung.ca.

We investigate all complaints received by us and will respond in writing in a timely manner. If any complaint is found to be justified, then we will take appropriate measures to resolve the matter to the satisfaction of the complainant.

 

TLA's editorial policy

TLA does not endorse or recommend any commercial products, processes, or services. Therefore, mention of commercial products, processes, or services on TLA's website – www.ab.lung.ca – cannot be construed as an endorsement or recommendation.

TLA maintains full editorial control of its website content.  Commercial sponsors of this site are in no way involved with decisions regarding design, content, authorship, editorial policy, procedure or practice.  Links to other Internet sites are provided for informational purposes and the convenience of its users.  When users select a link to an external website, they are leaving TLA's website and are thus subject to the privacy and security policies of the owners/sponsors of the external site.

TLA does not endorse organizations that sponsor linked, external websites.  In addition, TLA does not endorse products or services that such organizations may offer.  Furthermore, TLA does not control or guarantee the currency, accuracy, relevance, or completeness of information found on linked, external websites.

Page Last Updated: 04/05/2018